Reflexology & EFT
with Peter Tomlinson

Academy GDPR privacy policy

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION- GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (GDPR)

GDPR is bringing in a new legal protection for personal information from May 2018.
This tells you what personal information the Academy holds, and why, and what your right are.

The purpose of processing student data.
We hold and use your information in order to provide you with the best possible learning experience, support and advice.

Lawful basis for holding and using your information.
As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, I abide by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.
The lawful basis under which we hold and use your information is our legitimate interests i.e. our requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the most appropriate training, follow up support, and advice.

What information we hold and what we do with it.
In order to give professional learning opportunities and follow up support to students, the following information will be held:

Your contact details i.e. name, address and telephone number, and email address.

Anonymous case studies you may have submitted for assessment (if relevant).

Copies of certificates issued and records of student’s progress.

We will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than appointed course tutors, for example if a complaint is raised, or as a required for quality verification purposes by the AoR, for legal process, or on your request to confirm that you have completed the course satisfactorily), without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

The Academy may contact you using the contact preferences you have given in relation to:

Providing you with additional supporting material.

Newsletters

Future training events (you may unsubscribe to this at any time).

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Your personal contact details may be shared with the Association of Reflexologists (AoR) who may contact you to ask you to provide them with feedback on your training. This is part of the criteria for AoR CPD approval. The AoR will keep your information for 6 months and will only contact you in regards to feedback.

Protecting your personal data.
The Academy is committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information we collect from you.

Your rights.
GDPR gives you the following rights:

The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

The right of access: To see your tutor’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

The right to rectification: To tell your tutor to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

The right to erasure: (Also called “The right to be forgotten”). For you to request your tutor to erase any information they hold about you.

The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how your tutor uses your personal information.

The right to object: To be able to tell your tutor you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have not given permission for, or they are being stored if they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.
If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, their contact details are www.ico.org.uk

click
©2018 Peter Tomlinson is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login